Notices
Results 1 to 21 of 21
Like Tree3Likes
  • 1 Post By jocular
  • 1 Post By Sealeaf
  • 1 Post By babe

Thread: CBC Results

  1. #1 CBC Results 
    Forum Professor
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1,771
    If you saw my post previous to this, you'll understand if this ends suddenly without explanation. Today I picked up my Lab Results from Tuesday's bloodletting. She took 4 vials, usually the max I'm used to is 2. The results encouraged a binge; I bought a 12-pack of St. Pauli Girl (unequivocally the best beer purchasable). You can't see that it's now underlining in red my typos! I didn't need this kind of shit! Wonder if I leave in rong, if you all can see that. Again, I can't start a new paragraph. Cursor stays where it's at. HELP! Son of a bitch, I cannot MOVE the cursor elsewhere! This sucks the biggest one ever! So, here goes. The CBC indicates three types of white cells are above high limit in %, basophils, eosinophils , and monocytes, but only in PERCENTAGE of overall white cell count. The absolute numbers are within acceptable range. Judging by the results last November, I suspected I had some type of leukemia. Now, I doubt that, as I also doubt a whole lot more of this medical mumbo-jumbo. Just misspelled "OF" with "OD", and no highlight. You'll have to sort through these sentences, I'm afraid. MOUSE click will NOT move cursor down, or anywhere else!! I'm done!!!! jhoc


    sculptor likes this.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2.  
     

  3. #2  
    Forum Ph.D.
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    984
    All the taking of a couple extra vialsof blood signifies is that your Doc ordered some different tests, or possibly the lab has added a new protocol. It might mean only that the lab tech thinks that there may be another one needed and is being on the safe side. Ask your doc what the percentage variation in types of white blood cells mean, if anything.
    Sounds like you are jumping at excuses to binge and can suck down a 12pack at a sitting. That makes the diagnosis of alcohol dependence pretty easy. Don't worry about the leukemia the alcohol will very likely get you first.


    LuciDreaming likes this.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #3  
    Forum Radioactive Isotope cosmictraveler's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Key West, Florida, Earth
    Posts
    4,788
    I had the same problem with my cursor and not being able to make new paragraphs but someone here told be to left click on the first "A" up top on this box and it will allow you to move correctly. Just talk to your doctor about any concerns that you have and do not worry yourself to death about somnething you don't know about.
    When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will know peace.
    Jimi Hendrix
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #4  
    Forum Masters Degree mat5592's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    West Virginia
    Posts
    601
    Would you mind elaborating on your results a little more? A relative increase in a certain WBC doesn't always mean too much, and if your absolute counts are in the normal range then surely you have more information leading to your self-diagnosis.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #5  
    Anti-Crank AlexG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    2,809
    OTOH, leukemia can hit quickly and comes out of nowhere. (trust me, I know on this one).

    My WBC count was over 200,000 on admittance, and the bone marrow biopsy showed nothing but white cells, no red cells, no fluid, no platelets. The microbiology showed acute lymphoblastic leukemia, of the Philadelphia chromosome variety.

    That was just over three weeks ago, and now my blood counts are all back to or close to the normal ranges. I've responded very well to the drug regime I'm on. I'll have another bone marrow biopsy later this week, and then we start talking marrow transplants.

    Self diagnoses is NOT a very good idea.
    Its the way nature is!
    If you dont like it, go somewhere else....
    To another universe, where the rules are simpler
    Philosophically more pleasing, more psychologically easy
    Prof Richard Feynman (1979) .....

    Das ist nicht nur nicht richtig, es ist nicht einmal falsch!"
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #6  
    Forum Radioactive Isotope cosmictraveler's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Key West, Florida, Earth
    Posts
    4,788
    Good luck AlexG.
    When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will know peace.
    Jimi Hendrix
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #7  
    Forum Masters Degree mat5592's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    West Virginia
    Posts
    601
    Quote Originally Posted by AlexG View Post
    OTOH, leukemia can hit quickly and comes out of nowhere. (trust me, I know on this one).

    My WBC count was over 200,000 on admittance, and the bone marrow biopsy showed nothing but white cells, no red cells, no fluid, no platelets. The microbiology showed acute lymphoblastic leukemia, of the Philadelphia chromosome variety.

    That was just over three weeks ago, and now my blood counts are all back to or close to the normal ranges. I've responded very well to the drug regime I'm on. I'll have another bone marrow biopsy later this week, and then we start talking marrow transplants.

    Self diagnoses is NOT a very good idea.
    I'm sorry to hear that, Alex. Fortunately, some of the leukemias, particularly ALL, respond very well to current treatments. And since you have the BCR/ABL gene fusion, I'd imagine it will respond pretty well to Gleevec or some alternative. I know those with chronic myelocytic leukemia caused by the Philadelphia chromosome live perfectly normal, lengthy lives as long as they remain on their medication.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #8  
    Forum Professor
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1,771
    Quote Originally Posted by AlexG View Post
    OTOH, leukemia can hit quickly and comes out of nowhere. (trust me, I know on this one).

    My WBC count was over 200,000 on admittance, and the bone marrow biopsy showed nothing but white cells, no red cells, no fluid, no platelets. The microbiology showed acute lymphoblastic leukemia, of the Philadelphia chromosome variety.

    That was just over three weeks ago, and now my blood counts are all back to or close to the normal ranges. I've responded very well to the drug regime I'm on. I'll have another bone marrow biopsy later this week, and then we start talking marrow transplants.

    Self diagnoses is NOT a very good idea.
    Something is preventing my writing below the quote, started doing this yesterday, so I simply quit. But now, you deserve a response. It seems my general displeasure with the medical profession has caused me to strike too closely to your "home", a fact I wish could be withdrawn. Thus, it is heartening to hear that your personal situation is progressing satisfactorily. Out of curiosity, I am wondering if you were given whole blood in view of the lack of red cells? Your disposition regarding consideration of a marrow transplant is most envious; myself, I would be "climbing the walls" thinking about it. Hope all goes well for you. joc
    Reply With Quote  
     

  10. #9  
    Forum Professor
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1,771
    Quote Originally Posted by AlexG View Post
    OTOH, leukemia can hit quickly and comes out of nowhere. (trust me, I know on this one).

    My WBC count was over 200,000 on admittance, and the bone marrow biopsy showed nothing but white cells, no red cells, no fluid, no platelets. The microbiology showed acute lymphoblastic leukemia, of the Philadelphia chromosome variety.

    That was just over three weeks ago, and now my blood counts are all back to or close to the normal ranges. I've responded very well to the drug regime I'm on. I'll have another bone marrow biopsy later this week, and then we start talking marrow transplants.

    Self diagnoses is NOT a very good idea.
    Edit: So I typed immediately following the "[/QUOTE]", and it separated the two! Go figure!
    Reply With Quote  
     

  11. #10 Comparison 
    Forum Professor
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1,771
    The lab which did my blood work lists a WBC count normal range of 4.5 to 11.0 thousand per microliter (K/uL). My reading was low at 4.4, as was also the RBC, red cell count, at 4.4. I have no idea why I cannot start a new paragraph, or what the significance of a very slightly lower than acceptable wbc and rbc means. Cancers involve proliferation of cells, I believe. Can the scavenging phagocytes be responsible for low wbc and rbc? jocular
    Reply With Quote  
     

  12. #11  
    Anti-Crank AlexG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    2,809
    Out of curiosity, I am wondering if you were given whole blood in view of the lack of red cells?
    For the first week, at least one unit daily. Second week, about once every other day. By the third week, only one unit during the week, and none for the last two weeks. My WBC count was 4.3 on Friday which is in the normal range (the reference range is 3.8 - 9.2). My RBC was 3.86, which is a little low with the ref range 4.2 - 5.6. My docs were pleased enough these numbers to cancel my next scheduled outpatient tests on Wed. (they get me on Thursday anyway)

    It seems my general displeasure with the medical profession has caused me to strike too closely to your "home", a fact I wish could be withdrawn.
    Nah, no problems there at all. It's just with something this technical and potentially fatal, I don't think DIY is a good idea. I find the fact that my docs are Harvard professors reassuring.
    Its the way nature is!
    If you dont like it, go somewhere else....
    To another universe, where the rules are simpler
    Philosophically more pleasing, more psychologically easy
    Prof Richard Feynman (1979) .....

    Das ist nicht nur nicht richtig, es ist nicht einmal falsch!"
    Reply With Quote  
     

  13. #12  
    Forum Professor
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1,771
    Quote Originally Posted by AlexG View Post
    Out of curiosity, I am wondering if you were given whole blood in view of the lack of red cells?
    For the first week, at least one unit daily. Second week, about once every other day. By the third week, only one unit during the week, and none for the last two weeks. My WBC count was 4.3 on Friday which is in the normal range (the reference range is 3.8 - 9.2). My RBC was 3.86, which is a little low with the ref range 4.2 - 5.6. My docs were pleased enough these numbers to cancel my next scheduled outpatient tests on Wed. (they get me on Thursday anyway)

    It seems my general displeasure with the medical profession has caused me to strike too closely to your "home", a fact I wish could be withdrawn.
    Nah, no problems there at all. It's just with something this technical and potentially fatal, I don't think DIY is a good idea. I find the fact that my docs are Harvard professors reassuring.
    I just now tried starting a new thread regarding the above; but, something is amiss, as my cursor will not move forward or downward, so I gave up. I truly want to explain, but just will not fight this gremlin. joc
    Reply With Quote  
     

  14. #13  
    Moderator Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    city of wine and roses
    Posts
    6,222
    Well done so far Alex.

    Good luck for the next few rounds.
    "Courage is what it takes to stand up and speak; courage is also what it takes to sit down and listen." Winston Churchill
    "nature is like a game of Jenga; you never know which brick you pull out will cause the whole stack to collapse" Lucy Cooke
    Reply With Quote  
     

  15. #14  
    Anti-Crank AlexG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    2,809
    The odd thing from my perspective is that apart from the initial crisis which brought all this to light, I'm pretty much symptom free. There's nothing telling my body 'you're sick'. And now that that crisis period is past, I don't feel sick.
    Its the way nature is!
    If you dont like it, go somewhere else....
    To another universe, where the rules are simpler
    Philosophically more pleasing, more psychologically easy
    Prof Richard Feynman (1979) .....

    Das ist nicht nur nicht richtig, es ist nicht einmal falsch!"
    Reply With Quote  
     

  16. #15  
    Forum Professor
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1,771
    What in the world brought all this to light, if you don't mind my asking? Did you have some sort of untoward symptoms of some kind? I have come to accept (perhaps incorrectly so), that the everyday "ageing symptoms" which trouble me daily are unavoidable in old age. joc
    Reply With Quote  
     

  17. #16  
    Theatre Whore babe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Resident of Big Island of Hawai'i since 2003, and in Bayside, Ca. since 1981, Humboldt since 1977
    Posts
    13,159
    Quote Originally Posted by AlexG View Post
    OTOH, leukemia can hit quickly and comes out of nowhere. (trust me, I know on this one).

    My WBC count was over 200,000 on admittance, and the bone marrow biopsy showed nothing but white cells, no red cells, no fluid, no platelets. The microbiology showed acute lymphoblastic leukemia, of the Philadelphia chromosome variety.

    That was just over three weeks ago, and now my blood counts are all back to or close to the normal ranges. I've responded very well to the drug regime I'm on. I'll have another bone marrow biopsy later this week, and then we start talking marrow transplants.

    Self diagnoses is NOT a very good idea.

    BIG HUGS!!! I wish you well with all my heart!
    Reply With Quote  
     

  18. #17  
    Anti-Crank AlexG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    2,809
    Quote Originally Posted by jocular View Post
    What in the world brought all this to light, if you don't mind my asking? Did you have some sort of untoward symptoms of some kind? I have come to accept (perhaps incorrectly so), that the everyday "ageing symptoms" which trouble me daily are unavoidable in old age. joc
    Stomach pain coupled with a greatly enlarged spleen. My mother died from lymphoma of the spleen a number of years ago, so I've been rather spleen aware. Mine became very large and painful. When it lasted more than a couple of weeks I brought it up with my primary care doctor. When they saw my blood work, they instantly shipped me down to Boston to call in the big guns.
    Its the way nature is!
    If you dont like it, go somewhere else....
    To another universe, where the rules are simpler
    Philosophically more pleasing, more psychologically easy
    Prof Richard Feynman (1979) .....

    Das ist nicht nur nicht richtig, es ist nicht einmal falsch!"
    Reply With Quote  
     

  19. #18  
    Suspended
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    8,795
    Quote Originally Posted by jocular View Post
    I just now tried starting a new thread regarding the above; but, something is amiss, as my cursor will not move forward or downward, so I gave up. I truly want to explain, but just will not fight this gremlin. joc
    Have you tried clicking on the icon on the left where it says "Switch Editor to Source Mode"?
    Reply With Quote  
     

  20. #19  
    Forum Professor
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1,771
    Quote Originally Posted by Harold14370 View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by jocular View Post
    I just now tried starting a new thread regarding the above; but, something is amiss, as my cursor will not move forward or downward, so I gave up. I truly want to explain, but just will not fight this gremlin. joc
    Have you tried clicking on the icon on the left where it says "Switch Editor to Source Mode"?
    Where is this icon to be found? I don't find it at the top of the thread page, or on the reply window. Normally, I begin a reply post a line below the last "/quote". Now, I cannot, so begin immediately following it, and the post mysteriously begins below the quote anyway. I'm lost (as usual). joc
    Reply With Quote  
     

  21. #20  
    Forum Professor
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1,771
    Quote Originally Posted by PhDemon View Post
    In the quick reply box it is just above where you enter the text at the far left. It looks like two "A"'s
    I found it, thank you, and it indeed brought things back into the usual perspective. However, now I must click it every time I post; this obviously has never been necessary before, as I didn't even know of it's existence. So, how does one keep "Editor in WYSIWYG Mode" permanently "clicked"? Sorry for being such an inscrutable pest! joc
    Reply With Quote  
     

  22. #21  
    Theatre Whore babe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Resident of Big Island of Hawai'i since 2003, and in Bayside, Ca. since 1981, Humboldt since 1977
    Posts
    13,159
    Quote Originally Posted by AlexG View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by jocular View Post
    What in the world brought all this to light, if you don't mind my asking? Did you have some sort of untoward symptoms of some kind? I have come to accept (perhaps incorrectly so), that the everyday "ageing symptoms" which trouble me daily are unavoidable in old age. joc
    Stomach pain coupled with a greatly enlarged spleen. My mother died from lymphoma of the spleen a number of years ago, so I've been rather spleen aware. Mine became very large and painful. When it lasted more than a couple of weeks I brought it up with my primary care doctor. When they saw my blood work, they instantly shipped me down to Boston to call in the big guns.
    Best wishes, for you to be well.
    jocular likes this.
    Reply With Quote  
     

Similar Threads

  1. LHC results and dark matter
    By PetTastic in forum Astronomy & Cosmology
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: November 21st, 2012, 04:47 AM
  2. First experiments and results of CERN
    By dapifo in forum Physics
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: June 27th, 2012, 11:17 AM
  3. Results of Blackhole's Mass
    By scourge in forum Physics
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: April 15th, 2012, 01:52 AM
  4. the limitations of mathematical results
    By theQuestIsNotOver in forum Mathematics
    Replies: 60
    Last Post: January 30th, 2011, 03:25 AM
  5. Results On Experiment
    By shaunyp in forum Chemistry
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: October 17th, 2010, 05:59 AM
Bookmarks
Bookmarks
Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •